Shield AI
Apply to Shield AI & Win Apple iPhone 18 / MacBook Air!
Create a free profile to get directly referred to hiring leads at Shield AI. Plus, receive 1 free ticket into this month's Celebration Tech Draw and claim $500 cash when you get hired!
Shield AI is a defense technology company building AI pilots and autonomous systems for military aircraft and drones.
Key Competencies & Interview Evaluation for Shield AI
Testing raw first-principles engineering capability, intense mission-alignment with national defense, and high tolerance for high-stakes failure.
- 1. Academic or theoretical bias with no appreciation for hardware-in-the-loop and edge-computing constraints.
- 2. Lack of genuine conviction regarding the national security mission.
- 3. Defensiveness when receiving intense, direct technical critique from interviewers.
I apply first-principles engineering to build robust, edge-computed AI systems designed to operate flawlessly in contested, high-stakes environments.
Shield AI Real Salaries by Age & Experience
2026 BenchmarkOpen Positions at Shield AI (12)
Direct Candidate Referrals- Apply →
-
Apply →💰 $105,000 - $160,000
Associate Engineer, Manufacturing
Manufacturing Engineering · Seattle, Washington · onsite -
Apply →💰 $100,000 - $160,000
Analyst, International Market Intelligence — X-BAT (R6169)
Executive Office · Dallas, Texas · onsite -
Apply →💰 $160,000 - $250,000
Assistant Product Owner, CCA Mission Autonomy (Platform Integration) (R5849)
Strategic Product Development · Washington, D.C. · onsite -
Apply →💰 $71,000 - $107,000
Associate Asset Management Specialist (R5697)
Service Delivery · Dallas, Texas · onsite -
Apply →💰 $115,000 - $175,000
Aerodynamics & Performance Engineer (R5732)
V-BAT Engineering · Dallas, Texas · onsite -
Apply →💰 $212,320 - $318,480
Air Vehicle Lead, Chief Engineer
X-BAT Engineering · Seattle, Washington · onsite -
Apply →💰 $152,000 - $318,000
Applications Engineer, Autonomy (open level)
Applications Engineering · United States · hybrid -
Apply →💰 $152,000 - $318,000
Applications Engineer, Autonomy (open level)
Applications Engineering · San Diego, California · hybrid -
Apply →💰 $84,965 - $127,447
Associate Engineer, Manufacturing
Manufacturing Engineering · Dallas, Texas · onsite -
Apply →💰 $108,000 - $160,000
Aerostructures Design Engineer II (R5157)
X-BAT Engineering - Aerostructures · Seattle, Washington · onsite -
Apply →💰 $108,000 - $160,000
Aerostructures Design Engineer II (R5156)
X-BAT Engineering - Aerostructures · Seattle, Washington · onsite
Pitch Any Role Directly to Shield AI
Even without an active opening, we deliver your background & tailored talent endorsement directly to their hiring leads.